Tag Archives: awards

And the 2021 ENNIE Awards Winner are…

Fish Kill side ad
ENNIE Awards

At Gen Con 2021, the winners of the 2021 ENNIE Awards were announced during a Live Stream yesterday evening.

Below you can find the full list of nominees with the winners in bold denoted with Gold and Silver. Congrats to all of the nominees and winners.

Judges’ Spotlight Winners

  • Amelia Antrim– Anyone Can Wear the Mask
    Author: Jeff Stormer
  • Di – Righteous Blood, Ruthless Blades: Wuxia Roleplaying, Osprey Games
    Authors: Brendan Davis, Jeremy Bai
  • Salim Hakima – Abracadabra. A Guide to Becoming a Magical Games Master, The Grinning Frog
    Author: Stephen Hart
  • Shauna Ratliff – Altered Carbon The Role Playing Game, Renegade Game Studios
    Authors: Christopher De La Rosa, Ivan Van Norman
  • James Surano– SLA Industries 2nd Edition Core Rulebook, Nightfall Games
    Author: Dave Allsop

Best Adventure

  • ALIEN RPG Destroyer of Worlds, Free League Publishing – SILVER
    Author: Andrew E.C. Gaska
  • Epic Encounters: Hall of the Orc King, Steamforged Games LTD
    Author: Richard August
  • Eyes Unclouded, The Secret Cat Shop
    Authors: Anthony Alipio, Tineke Bolleman, C. Michael Chase, Bridie Dutton, Brittney Hay, Kat Kruger, Jacky Leung, Amber Litke, Sadie Lowry, Collette Quach, Toto Joe Sullivan
  • OSE: Halls of the Blood King, Exalted Funeral Press – GOLD
    Author: Diogo Nogueira
  • The Waking of Willowby Hall, Swordfish Islands
    Author: Ben Milton

Best Aid/Accessory – Digital

  • DNGNGEN, Stockholm Kartell & Ockult Örtmästare Games – SILVER
  • dScryb – Finely Crafted Boxed Text
  • Eigengrau’s Essential Establishment Generator, Rhys Gray
  • Here Be Taverns, Sword & Source
  • Michael Ghelfi – RPG Ambiences & Music, Michael Ghelfi – GOLD

Best Aid/Accessory – Non – Digital

  • Adventurers Tarot: The Empress Deck, Weird Works LLC
  • Arium: Create, Adept Icarus
  • City of Mist Character Folio Pack, Son of Oak Game Studio – GOLD
  • Roll & Play: The Game Master’s Fantasy Toolkit, Roll & Play Press – SILVER
  • Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game GM Kit, Greater Than Games

Best Art, Cover

  • Cortex Prime Game Handbook, Fandom, Inc.
    Artist: Merilliza Chan
  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard – SILVER
    Artist: Felix Miall
  • Neverland: A Fantasy RPG System, Andrews McMeel Universal
    Artist: Andrew Kolb
  • The Spy Game, Black Cats Gaming
    Artist: Chaim Garcia
  • Vaesen – Nordic Horror Roleplaying, Free League Publishing – GOLD
    Artist: Johan Egerkrans

Best Art, Interior

  • Cortex Prime Game Handbook, Fandom, Inc.
    Artists: Reza Afshar, Carol Azevedo, Natalia Bacetti, Zoe Badini, Venus Bambisa, Brett Barkley, Bethany Berg, Alex Jay Brady, Estefany Calderón, CoupleofKooks, Joel DuQue, Jason Engle, Grace P. Fong, Jessica Fong, Hao Shuang, Lisa Heidhoff, Kevin Hong, Fiona Hsieh, Odera Igbokwe, Anthony “RobotPencil” Jones, Giby Joseph, kinixuki, Burak Kirk, Kekai Kotaki, Coey Kuhn, Sabina Lewis, Noé Leyva, Linda Lithén, Tithi Luadthong, Oriana Menendez, Viko Menezes, Julia Metzger, Alexandra Mims Cook, Vanessa Morales, Anna “Sarianne” Neumannová, Jeremy Nguyen, Dominique Ramsey, Rafael Sarmento, Thomas Scholes, Lie Setiawan, Lenka Šimečková, Janna Sophia, Artur Treffner, H. Won, J Yang
  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard – SILVER
    Artist: Felix Miall
  • Neverland: A Fantasy RPG System, Andrews McMeel Universal
    Artist: Andrew Kolb
  • Planet Apocalypse for 5th edition DnD, Petersen Games
    Artists: Helge Balzer, Keith Thompson, Graey Erb, Alyssa McCarthy, Veli Nyström, Cy Zack, Benny Kusnoto, Dynasty Gua
  • Vaesen – Nordic Horror Roleplaying, Free League Publishing – GOLD
    Artist: Johan Egerkrans

Best Cartography

  • ALIEN RPG Destroyer of Worlds, Free League Publishing – SILVER
    Christian Granath, Andrew E.C. Gaska
  • OSE: Halls of the Blood King, Exalted Funeral Press – GOLD
    Glynn Seal
  • Towns and Taverns, Loke LTD
    Matt Henderson, Tam Henderson
  • Undying Sands, Games Omnivorous
    Kevin Cannon
  • Warhammer Age of Sigmar: Soulbound – The Great Parch Map, Cubicle 7
    Jared Blando

Best Electronic Book

  • Ancestry & Culture: An Alternative to Race in 5e, Arcanist Press – SILVER
    Author: Eugene Marshall
  • BEOWULF: Age of Heroes, Handiwork Games
    Authors: Jon Hodgson, David Rea and Jacob Rodgers
  • Brancalonia – Spaghetti Fantasy Setting Book, Acheron Games – GOLD
    Authors: Mauro Longo, Andrea Macchi, Max Castellani, Edoardo Cremaschi, Giovanni De Feo, Luca Mazza, Mala Spina, Alessandro Savino, Jack Sensolini, Umberto Spaticchia.
  • Eyes Unclouded, The Secret Cat Shop
    Authors: Anthony Alipio, Tineke Bolleman, C. Michael Chase, Bridie Dutton, Brittney Hay, Kat Kruger, Jacky Leung, Amber Litke, Sadie Lowry, Collette Quach, Toto Joe Sullivan
  • Wally DM’s Journal of Puzzles Encounters , Wally DM
    Author: Wally DM

Best Family Game / Product

  • Magical Kitties Save the Day, Atlas Games
    Authors: Matthew J. Hanson, Paul Dean, Clio Yun-Su Davis, Jeremy Tuohy, Chris Costello
  • Mausritter: Boxed Set, Games Omnivorous, Losing Games – GOLD
    Author: Isaac Williams
  • Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook, Greater Than Games
    Authors: Christopher Badell, Cam Banks, Dave Chalker, Philippe-Antoine Ménard, Clark Valentine
  • Tales of Xadia: The Dragon Prince Roleplaying Game – Rules Primer, Fandom, Inc. – SILVER
    Authors: Cam Banks, Dan Telfer
  • WyrdScouts, Wicked Clever
    Author: Robert Turk

Best Free Game / Product

  • A| State Nicely Done, Handiwork Games
    Authors: Morgan Davie, Malcolm Craig
  • Adventures on a Dime, Dungeons on a Dime
    Author: Brian Tyrrell
  • Humblewood: The Wakewyrm’s Fury, Hit Point Press Inc. – GOLD
    Author: Andrea Bruce, Jordan Richer, Christopher Pinch, T. R. Rowe
  • Two Faces, Tin Star Games
    Author: Steve Dee
  • Warhammer 40,000 Roleplay: Wrath & Glory The Graveyard Shift, Cubicle 7 – SILVER
    Author: Robert Buckey, Zak Dale-Clutterbuck

Best Game

  • Alice Is Missing, Renegade Game Studios – GOLD
    Author: Spenser Starke
  • Cortex Prime Game Handbook, Fandom, Inc.
    Author: Cam Banks
  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard – SILVER
    Authors: Grant Howitt, Christopher Taylor
  • Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook, Greater Than Games
    Authors: Christopher Badell, Cam Banks, Dave Chalker, Philippe-Antoine Ménard, Clark Valentine
  • Slayers, Gila RPGs
    Author: Spencer Campbell

Best Layout and Design

  • Cortex Prime Game Handbook, Fandom, Inc.
    Cam Banks
  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard – GOLD
    Minerva McJanda
  • Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook, Greater Than Games
    Jennifer Closson, SaRae Henderson, Sarah Kelly
  • The Spy Game, Black Cats Gaming
    Mark Whittington
  • The Stygian Library: Remastered, SoulMuppet Publishing – SILVER
    David N. Wilkie

Best Monster/Adversary

  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard – SILVER
    Authors: Grant Howitt, Christopher Taylor
  • My Dad’s Monster Manual, Introcaso Creative
    Author: James Introcaso
  • Planet Apocalypse for 5th edition DnD, Petersen Games
    Authors: David N. Ross, Ron Lundeen
  • The Maze, Axo stories
    Authors: M.A Bastarrachea Magnani, Jaime Reyes Mondragon, Alastor Guzman
  • Vaesen – Nordic Horror Roleplaying, Free League Publishing – GOLD
    Authors: Johan Egerkrans, Nils Hintze

Best Online Content

  • Crystal Heart #5 – True to Your Heart, Up to 4 Players
  • DNGNGEN, Stockholm Kartell & Ockult Örtmästare Games – GOLD
  • dScryb – Finely Crafted Boxed Text, dScryb – SILVER
  • Here Be Taverns, Sword & Source
  • Liber Ludorum, Liber Ludorum

Best Organized Play

  • A Rough Guide to Glamour, Jonstown Compendium – GOLD
    Authors: Chris Gidlow, Mike Hagen, Nick Brooke, Michael O’Brien, Jeff Richard, Greg Stafford
  • Citizens of the Lunar Empire , Jonstown Compendium
    Author: Chris Gidlow
  • Hand of Glory, Type 40 – SILVER
    Author: Allan Carey
  • My Immortal Loneliness, Jessica Marcrum
    Authors: Ally Sulentic, Jessica Marcrum
  • Shadows Under Ice, Jaspers Game Day
    Authors: Jasper’s Game Day, Ma’at Crook, Chris Maxwell

Best Podcast

  • Asians Represent! – GOLD
  • Party of One
  • Tales of the Voidfarer
  • The Sixth Ring, a Trophy podcast
  • The Letters Page – The Sentinel Comics Podcast – SILVER

Best Production Values

  • Adventurers Tarot: The Empress Deck, Weird Works LLC
  • ALIEN RPG Destroyer of Worlds, Free League Publishing – GOLD
  • Broken Compass: Adventure Journal, Two Little Mice – SILVER
  • Warhammer Age of Sigmar: Soulbound Rulebook Collector’s Edition, Cubicle 7
  • Weird Horror, Solarian Games

Best RPG Related Product

  • Adventurers Tarot: The Empress Deck, Weird Works LLC – SILVER
  • Book of Dice – Elvish Tales, Q Workshop
  • Into the Dungeon: A Choose Your Own Adventure, Andrews McMeel Universal
    Author: Hari Conner
  • Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Coloring Book, Greater Than Games
  • Worldbuilder’s Notebook, Swordfish Islands – GOLD
    Author: Jacob Hurst

Best Rules

  • Alice Is Missing, Renegade Game Studios – GOLD
    Author: Spenser Starke
  • Cortex Prime Game Handbook, Fandom, Inc. – SILVER
    Author: Cam Banks
  • Fiasco 2E, Bully Pulpit Games
    Authors: Jason Morningstar, Steve Segedy
  • Slayers, Gila RPGs
    Author: Spencer Campbell
  • The Spy Game, Black Cats Gaming
    Authors: Sam Webb, James Barry, Eric Campbell, Oz Mills, Virginia Page, Rob Wieland

Best Setting

  • Brancalonia – Spaghetti Fantasy Setting Book, Acheron Games – SILVER
    Authors: Mauro Longo, Andrea Macchi, Max Castellani, Mauro Longo, Andrea Macchi, Max Castellani, Edoardo Cremaschi, Giovanni De Feo, Luca Mazza, Mala Spina, Alessandro Savino, Jack Sensolini, Umberto Spaticchia
  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard – GOLD
    Authors: Grant Howitt, Christopher Taylor
  • The Maze, Axo stories
    Authors: M.A Bastarrachea Magnani, Jaime Reyes Mondragon, Alastor Guzman
  • The Stygian Library: Remastered, SoulMuppet Publishing
    Author: Emmy ‘Cavegirl’ Allen
  • Undying Sands, Games Omnivorous
    Authors: Adriana Oliveira & Andre Novoa

Best Supplement

  • Ancestry & Culture: An Alternative to Race in 5e, Arcanist Press – SILVER
    Author: Eugene Marshall
  • Arium: Create, Adept Icarus
    Authors: William L. Munn, Natasha Ence, Drew Gerken
  • MÖRK BORG CULT: Feretory, Free League Publishing – GOLD
    Authors: Pelle Nilsson, Johan Nohr
  • Wally DM’s Journal of Puzzles Encounters , Wally DM
    Author: Wally DM
  • Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Enemy Within Campaign – Volume 2: Death on the Reik Companion, Cubicle 7
    Authors: Graeme Davis, Dave Allen, Pádraig Murphy, Andy Law, Jim Bambra, Claus Thorn Ekström, Phil Gallagher, Ciarán O’Brien, Dániel Kovacs, Rachael Macken, Jonathan Oliver, Síne Quinn, Christopher Walz

Best Writing

  • Brancalonia – Spaghetti Fantasy Setting Book, Acheron Games – SILVER
    Authors: Mauro Longo, Andrea Macchi, Max Castellani
  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard – GOLD
    Authors: Grant Howitt, Christopher Taylor
  • Planet Apocalypse for 5th edition DnD, Petersen Games
    Authors: David N. Ross, Ron Lundeen
  • The Stygian Library: Remastered, SoulMuppet Publishing
    Author: Emmy ‘Cavegirl’ Allen
  • WyrdScouts, Wicked Clever
    Author: Robert Turk

Product of the Year

  • Adventurers Tarot: The Empress Deck, Weird Works LLC
  • Alice Is Missing, Renegade Game Studios – GOLD
  • Ancestry & Culture: An Alternative to Race in 5e, Arcanist Press
  • Arium: Create, Adept Icarus
  • Brancalonia – Spaghetti Fantasy Setting Book, Acheron Games – SILVER
  • Cortex Prime Game Handbook, Fandom, Inc.
  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard
  • Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook, Greater Than Games
  • Slayers, Gila RPGs
  • The Stygian Library: Remastered, SoulMuppet Publishing

Fan Favorite Publisher

  • Free League Publishing (FriaLigan)

Pokémon Trading Card Game Battle Academy Wins Game of the Year

Fish Kill side ad
Pokémon Trading Card Game Battle Academy

The winners of the 2021 Toy of the Year have been revealed by The Toy Association. The virtual event is the 21st year for the awards. Awards were handed out in 16 categories, including “Game of the Year.” Pokémon Trading Card Game Battle Academy won the category beating the competition in battle.

Other nominees in the category included Drone Home (PlayMonster)

  • Fish Club (Blue Orange Games)
  • Genius Square (MUKIKIM LLC)
  • Poetry for Neanderthals (Exploding Kittens)
  • Story Time Chess (Story Time Chess)
  • The #UpsideDownChallenge Game (Vango Toys)

Designed for Trainers of all types, including parents and children who may be new to the Pokémon TCG, Battle Academy reimagines strategic Pokémon TCG gameplay as an easy-to-learn and fun-to-play experience for the whole family that comes in a classic board-game format.

Pokémon Trading Card Game Battle Academy wasn’t the only game to go home a winner though. In a surprise announcement, two winners were chosen for the “People’s Choice” Award – both Story Time Chess (Story Time Chess), a classic game reimagined for the youngest of players, and The Original Spawn Action Figure and Comic Remastered (2020) (McFarlane Toys), which had its roots on Kickstarter, took home the honor.

The Serious Play Conference Announces the Winners of its 2020 Education Game Competition

Fish Kill side ad
Serious Play Conference

The Serious Play Conference’s 2020 competition has announced eleven awards winners in its annual tabletop education game competition.

Corporate Sector Gold Medal Winner

Impact Pursuit, created by Steel Owl for Autodesk educates sales employees about the company’s sustainability effort. The game has employees build their own tree using information about the company’s sustainability efforts. The game is designed to strengthen employees’ understanding of the company’s sustainability mission.

K-12 Education Sector Winners

Gold Medal Awards:

Election Night!, created by Semper Smart Games, is a STEM focused tabletop board game where two players or teams battle for electoral votes to win the presidency. Election Night comes with a double- sided board with multiplication and addition version so players of multiple skill levels can master essential math while learning U.S. state geography. 

Powder Keg A Revolutionary War Card Game, created by The EPIC Project @ KCAD, is a humanities focused tabletop card game where two sides fight against each other. Strategy is needed to win the war. 

Race to the Moon, created by Ball State University, is a STEM focused two player competitive card game about the historic Space Race. Players take the role of either the US or the USSR, and the object is to be the first person to the moon. To win you need to combine research efforts, leadership, efficiency, safety and innovation. 

Silver Medal Award:

Roots of Power, created by Seriously Entertaining Education, is a literacy focused game that teaches Greek and Latin word roots. The game has a combination of chance, skill and collaborative based play. 

You Make Me Sick, created by The Partnership in Education of Duquesne University with funding from the Science Education Partnership Award (SEPA) at the National Institute of General Medical Sciences (NIGMS) of the NIH. It is a board game where players fight 11 common infectious diseases while learning about the functions of the immune system. The game teaches about vaccines, antibiotics, and steps to staying healthy. 

Vax Bracket, created by Dr. Games Bond, uses competition and fun to teach the broad concepts of vaccines, immunity and disease spread. The objective of the game is to teach the players about immunocompromised citizens of our society and how they rely on herd immunity.

RETAIN, created by Retain Labs Medical, is a digital and paper game that teaches neonatal resuscitation. Retain is a complement to the already existing neonatal training. Currently, neonatal resuscitation is taught through simulation based training and is cost and resource intensive which reduces availability. The RETAIN game makes it easily accessible and helps trainees learn resuscitation skills. 

Bronze Medal Awards:

Problem Scape Sama, created by RoundEd Learning, is a STEM focused card game that teaches players the meaning of equality in math. The game teaches you about different symbols in math and how they can sometimes have more than one meaning. 

Fixing Foolish, created by Techno Nature, is a card game that teaches basic anatomy and physiology. The engaging card game includes true stories and injuries with ways to fix it. The game also includes colorful worksheets, unique anatomy guide, color coded body systems, cool icons for organ function, and a systems mind map.  

Military/Government Sector Silver Medal Winner

Distrix, created by Distrix Games, is a game of skill in which two players—Red and Blue—compete to control more than half of the nine political districts in an imaginary state.  Inspired by America’s gerrymandering problem, DISTRIX presents a strategic and relevant challenge like no other.


Serious Play awards honor outstanding commercial and student titles used for education or training. Entry categories include: Corporate/Vocational; Healthcare/Medical; Local and State Government/Military; PreK Education; K-12 Education; Higher Education; Museum/Visitor Centers; Other.

The 2020 Origins Award Winners Have Been Announced

Fish Kill side ad
Origins Awards

The Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts & Design has announced the Origin Award winners and the Academy Hall of Fame inductees for 2020.

Academy Hall of Fame – Class of 2020 Inductees

  • Reinhold WittigDesigner – Game designer since the 1970s with more than 200 titles and exceptional contributions to the professional recognition of game authors.
  • Wolfgang KramerDesigner – Game designer that was a pioneer in area control games, founding member of German Game Authors Guild with more than 10 million copies of his games in print around the world.
  • Wolfgang WarschRising Star Award – designer of a dozen games including The Mind, That’s Pretty Clever, and Quacks of Quedlinburg.
  • YahtzeeNotable Product – first produced in 1956, it is considered the grandfather of Roll And Write and Roll and Re-Roll Games.
  • Board Game GeekNotable Product – founded in 2000, BGG is an important resource for the tabletop game community.

Origin Awards 2020

  • Best Board Game/Game of the Year: Tiny Towns | AEG | Peter McPherson, Gong Studios, Matt Paquette
  • Best Card Game: Point Salad | AEG | Molly Johnson, Robert Melvin, Shawn Stankewich, Dylan Mangini
  • Best Family Game: The Quacks of Quedlinburg | North Star Games | Wolfgang Warsch, Dennis Lohausen
  • Digital Adaptation: Tsuro VR | Calliope Games / Thunderbox Entertainment Digital | Tom McMurchie
  • Best Collectible Game: Marvel HeroClix: Avengers Black Panther and the Illuminati Booster Brick | WizKids 
  • Best Role-Playing Game: Teens in Space | Renegade Game Studios | Jonathan Gilmour, Doug Levandowski
  • Best Game Accessory: Citadel Contrast Paint | Games Workshop
  • Best Miniatures Game: Warcry | Games Workshop | Sebastien Tousel
  • Best Historical Miniatures Game: Bolt Action: Campaign D-Day Operation Overlord | Osprey Games / Warlord Games | Robert Vella, Peter Dennis
  • Best Historical Game: Pandemic: Fall of Rome | Z-Man Games | Matt Leacock, Paolo Mori, Atha Kanaani, Olly Lawson, Antonio Maínez

The Origin Award Jury for 2020 was made up of 40 volunteers who reviewed more than 300 titles and products.

Submissions for the 2021 Origins Awards will open on November 15, 2020. To be eligible for consideration, products must be available for purchase to consumers through retail channels between  November 15, 2019 and November 14, 2020.

Congrats to the 2020 ENnie Awards Winners

Fish Kill side ad
Ennies logo

The ENnie Awards are an annual fan-based celebration of excellence in tabletop roleplaying gaming. This year they took place virtually on July 31 in an online ceremony. The ENnies were created in 2001 as an annual award ceremony, hosted by the D&D/d20 system fan site, EN World in partnership with Eric Noah’s Unofficial D&D 3rd Edition News. 

Congratulations to all of the nominees and winners. You can find the full list of nominees below and those chosen are marked “Gold” and “Silver” to the left side.

Judges’ Spotlight Winners

  • Benjamin Adelman – Sleepaway – Author: Jay Dragon
  • Rachel Campbell – Glitter HeartsLeatherman Games – Author: Greg Leatherman
  • Christopher Gath – Refractions in Glasston, Chaosium Inc. – Authors: Taylor University PWR Press, Sam Guinsatao, Carson Jacobs, T.R. Knight, Joy Lemont, Elijah Oates, Rayce Patterson, Emily Pawlowski, J. Tucker White
  • Shauna Ratliff – Knarls Candy Compendium – Authors: Makenzie De Armas, Levi Phipps
  • James Surano – Hit the Streets, Defend the Block, Lost Highway Games – Author: Rich Rogers

Best Adventure

  • GOLD – A Pound of Flesh,  Tuesday Knight Games – Authors: Donn Stroud, Sean McCoy, Luke Gearing
  • Book of Seasons: Solstices, Jessica Marcrum Writes – Authors: A. Kelly Lane, Alicia Furness, Alison Huang, Ally Sulentic, Annamyriah de Jong, Cat Evans, Collette Quach, Jacky Leung, Jamie O’Duibhir, Jessica Marcrum, Jessica Ross, Jessica Washburn, Kristina Sisto Kindel, Lynne M. Meyer, Ma’At Crook, Miranda Mels, Nemo Bueno, Oliver Clegg, Samantha Lavender, TK Johnson
  • Killer Kobolds from Outer Space, Oliver Clegg – Author: Oliver Clegg
  • The Halls of Arden Vul Complete, Expeditious Retreat Press – Author: Richard Barton
  • SILVER – Trilemma Adventures Compendium Vol 1, Trilemma Adventures – Authors: Michael Prescott, Evey Lockhart, Kira Magrann, Michael Atlin, Sean Winslow, Skerples, Stephanie Bryant, Tim Groth

Best Aid/Accessory

Best Art, Cover

Best Art, Interior

Best Cartography

Best Electronic Book

  • BEOWULF: Hermit’s Sanctuary, Handiwork Games – Authors: Jon Hodgson, Jacob Rodgers
  • Killer Kobolds from Outer Space, Oliver Clegg – Author: Oliver Clegg
  • GOLD – New Tales of the Miskatonic Valley 2nd Ed., Stygian Fox – Authors: Tom Lynch, Keith “Doc” Herber, Kevin Ross, Christopher Smith Adair, Oscar Rios, Seth Skorkowsky
  • SILVER – Uncaged Vol III, Scribemind – Authors: Alison Huang, Andrew Engelbrite, Annamyriah de Jong, Anthony Beal, Ataberk Bozkurt, Charles Van Slambrouck, Chloe Mashiter, Collette Quach, D. Chaudron, D.W. Dagon, Dai-Wei Pobjie, David Markiwsky, Fenway Jones, Gwen Bassett, Jacky Leung, Jameson Hampton, Jennifer Peig, John Tetzlaff, Karren Loomer, Kathryn Kovalcik, Katie Cunningham, Kayla Cline, Lauren Neuburger, Liz Gist, Luciella Elisabeth Scarlett, Ma’at Crook, Megan Irving, Morgan Geiss, Paige Leitman, Paul Keiter, Ryan Servis, Sam Mannell, Samantha Darcy, Sammy Ward, Sandy Jacobs-Tolle, Satine Phoenix, Scriv The Bard (Alette Smith), Shannon Lewis, Wouter Florusse, Yubi
  • Wolves of Steadwick, Explorer’s Guild Publishing – Author: Richard Davis

Best Family Game / Product

Best Free Game / Product

Best Game

Best Layout and Design

Best Monster/Adversary

Best Online Content

Best Organized Play

Best Podcast

Best Production Values

Best RPG Related Product

Best Rules

Best Setting

Best Supplement

Best Writing

Product of the Year

14 Board Games Win Honors in Serious Games Competition

Fish Kill side ad

Fourteen serious table top games were cited for excellence in the 2018 International Serious Play Board Game Award Program.

Gold Medal winners include:

  • Total Recall ESNL Style, a leadership development card game useful in healthcare and other environments created by Trinity Health
  • Biome Builder, a social impact education game from Killer Snails, teaches players aged 7+ about food chains and environmental factors across four unique biomes

Silver Medal Winners:

  • Mission to Mars: An Agile Adventure, a corporate training game that builds decision-making skills aligned with the Agile/Scrum approach to project management, created by a partnership between ASPE Training and Smart Game Systems
  • Charms: A Game of Insight, a game that encourage discussion of life questions, from Studio 9 Games
  • ESHIP: Navigating Uncertainty, an experiential learning game to help college, university and high school students develop entrepreneurship skills, created by a collaboration between Biosymfonix EduGames and Aarhus University
  • Constellations: The Game of Stargazing and the Night Sky, a card game where players have fun while learning about the night sky from Xtronaut Enterprises
  • M.E.C.S. (Mathematics Educational Card System), a mathematics card game with web-based, interactive elements for students K12 created by Pak Kau College, Hong Kong…
  • Monsters in the Elevator, a cooperative card game from Yaya Play Games that elementary and junior high school teachers can use to get students practicing arithmetic estimation.
  • Tides of Trade, a game that puts students in the shoes of a trader during the Golden Age of Piracy, developed for use in museums by the University of Miami
  • Mill Makers, an educational game that teaches K12 students about the operation and challenges of running a factory system during the Industrial Revolution, created by Box Games.

Bronze Medal Winners:

  • Insect Intersection, a K12 game based on the mechanics of natural selection from Catilli Games. Kids take the role of insects, seeking to outbreed their rivals while avoiding predators
  • La Mancha, a tabletop card game based on the novel Don Quixote for senior high school students created by Pie for Breakfast Studios
  • Crazy Cats, an educational game for K12 students that teaches children about DNA, created by Catilli Games
  • Lost and Found, a strategy card-to-mobile game series that teaches medieval religious legal systems with attention to period accuracy and cultural and historical context created by Rochester Institute of Technology and ConverJent.

Winners will be invited to display their games at Serious Play Conference Events. This year conferences will be held at George Mason University July 10-12, 2018 and University at Buffalo July 17-19.