Tag Archives: ennie awards

And the 2021 ENNIE Awards Winner are…

Fish Kill side ad
ENNIE Awards

At Gen Con 2021, the winners of the 2021 ENNIE Awards were announced during a Live Stream yesterday evening.

Below you can find the full list of nominees with the winners in bold denoted with Gold and Silver. Congrats to all of the nominees and winners.

Judges’ Spotlight Winners

  • Amelia Antrim– Anyone Can Wear the Mask
    Author: Jeff Stormer
  • Di – Righteous Blood, Ruthless Blades: Wuxia Roleplaying, Osprey Games
    Authors: Brendan Davis, Jeremy Bai
  • Salim Hakima – Abracadabra. A Guide to Becoming a Magical Games Master, The Grinning Frog
    Author: Stephen Hart
  • Shauna Ratliff – Altered Carbon The Role Playing Game, Renegade Game Studios
    Authors: Christopher De La Rosa, Ivan Van Norman
  • James Surano– SLA Industries 2nd Edition Core Rulebook, Nightfall Games
    Author: Dave Allsop

Best Adventure

  • ALIEN RPG Destroyer of Worlds, Free League Publishing – SILVER
    Author: Andrew E.C. Gaska
  • Epic Encounters: Hall of the Orc King, Steamforged Games LTD
    Author: Richard August
  • Eyes Unclouded, The Secret Cat Shop
    Authors: Anthony Alipio, Tineke Bolleman, C. Michael Chase, Bridie Dutton, Brittney Hay, Kat Kruger, Jacky Leung, Amber Litke, Sadie Lowry, Collette Quach, Toto Joe Sullivan
  • OSE: Halls of the Blood King, Exalted Funeral Press – GOLD
    Author: Diogo Nogueira
  • The Waking of Willowby Hall, Swordfish Islands
    Author: Ben Milton

Best Aid/Accessory – Digital

  • DNGNGEN, Stockholm Kartell & Ockult Örtmästare Games – SILVER
  • dScryb – Finely Crafted Boxed Text
  • Eigengrau’s Essential Establishment Generator, Rhys Gray
  • Here Be Taverns, Sword & Source
  • Michael Ghelfi – RPG Ambiences & Music, Michael Ghelfi – GOLD

Best Aid/Accessory – Non – Digital

  • Adventurers Tarot: The Empress Deck, Weird Works LLC
  • Arium: Create, Adept Icarus
  • City of Mist Character Folio Pack, Son of Oak Game Studio – GOLD
  • Roll & Play: The Game Master’s Fantasy Toolkit, Roll & Play Press – SILVER
  • Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game GM Kit, Greater Than Games

Best Art, Cover

  • Cortex Prime Game Handbook, Fandom, Inc.
    Artist: Merilliza Chan
  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard – SILVER
    Artist: Felix Miall
  • Neverland: A Fantasy RPG System, Andrews McMeel Universal
    Artist: Andrew Kolb
  • The Spy Game, Black Cats Gaming
    Artist: Chaim Garcia
  • Vaesen – Nordic Horror Roleplaying, Free League Publishing – GOLD
    Artist: Johan Egerkrans

Best Art, Interior

  • Cortex Prime Game Handbook, Fandom, Inc.
    Artists: Reza Afshar, Carol Azevedo, Natalia Bacetti, Zoe Badini, Venus Bambisa, Brett Barkley, Bethany Berg, Alex Jay Brady, Estefany Calderón, CoupleofKooks, Joel DuQue, Jason Engle, Grace P. Fong, Jessica Fong, Hao Shuang, Lisa Heidhoff, Kevin Hong, Fiona Hsieh, Odera Igbokwe, Anthony “RobotPencil” Jones, Giby Joseph, kinixuki, Burak Kirk, Kekai Kotaki, Coey Kuhn, Sabina Lewis, Noé Leyva, Linda Lithén, Tithi Luadthong, Oriana Menendez, Viko Menezes, Julia Metzger, Alexandra Mims Cook, Vanessa Morales, Anna “Sarianne” Neumannová, Jeremy Nguyen, Dominique Ramsey, Rafael Sarmento, Thomas Scholes, Lie Setiawan, Lenka Šimečková, Janna Sophia, Artur Treffner, H. Won, J Yang
  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard – SILVER
    Artist: Felix Miall
  • Neverland: A Fantasy RPG System, Andrews McMeel Universal
    Artist: Andrew Kolb
  • Planet Apocalypse for 5th edition DnD, Petersen Games
    Artists: Helge Balzer, Keith Thompson, Graey Erb, Alyssa McCarthy, Veli Nyström, Cy Zack, Benny Kusnoto, Dynasty Gua
  • Vaesen – Nordic Horror Roleplaying, Free League Publishing – GOLD
    Artist: Johan Egerkrans

Best Cartography

  • ALIEN RPG Destroyer of Worlds, Free League Publishing – SILVER
    Christian Granath, Andrew E.C. Gaska
  • OSE: Halls of the Blood King, Exalted Funeral Press – GOLD
    Glynn Seal
  • Towns and Taverns, Loke LTD
    Matt Henderson, Tam Henderson
  • Undying Sands, Games Omnivorous
    Kevin Cannon
  • Warhammer Age of Sigmar: Soulbound – The Great Parch Map, Cubicle 7
    Jared Blando

Best Electronic Book

  • Ancestry & Culture: An Alternative to Race in 5e, Arcanist Press – SILVER
    Author: Eugene Marshall
  • BEOWULF: Age of Heroes, Handiwork Games
    Authors: Jon Hodgson, David Rea and Jacob Rodgers
  • Brancalonia – Spaghetti Fantasy Setting Book, Acheron Games – GOLD
    Authors: Mauro Longo, Andrea Macchi, Max Castellani, Edoardo Cremaschi, Giovanni De Feo, Luca Mazza, Mala Spina, Alessandro Savino, Jack Sensolini, Umberto Spaticchia.
  • Eyes Unclouded, The Secret Cat Shop
    Authors: Anthony Alipio, Tineke Bolleman, C. Michael Chase, Bridie Dutton, Brittney Hay, Kat Kruger, Jacky Leung, Amber Litke, Sadie Lowry, Collette Quach, Toto Joe Sullivan
  • Wally DM’s Journal of Puzzles Encounters , Wally DM
    Author: Wally DM

Best Family Game / Product

  • Magical Kitties Save the Day, Atlas Games
    Authors: Matthew J. Hanson, Paul Dean, Clio Yun-Su Davis, Jeremy Tuohy, Chris Costello
  • Mausritter: Boxed Set, Games Omnivorous, Losing Games – GOLD
    Author: Isaac Williams
  • Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook, Greater Than Games
    Authors: Christopher Badell, Cam Banks, Dave Chalker, Philippe-Antoine Ménard, Clark Valentine
  • Tales of Xadia: The Dragon Prince Roleplaying Game – Rules Primer, Fandom, Inc. – SILVER
    Authors: Cam Banks, Dan Telfer
  • WyrdScouts, Wicked Clever
    Author: Robert Turk

Best Free Game / Product

  • A| State Nicely Done, Handiwork Games
    Authors: Morgan Davie, Malcolm Craig
  • Adventures on a Dime, Dungeons on a Dime
    Author: Brian Tyrrell
  • Humblewood: The Wakewyrm’s Fury, Hit Point Press Inc. – GOLD
    Author: Andrea Bruce, Jordan Richer, Christopher Pinch, T. R. Rowe
  • Two Faces, Tin Star Games
    Author: Steve Dee
  • Warhammer 40,000 Roleplay: Wrath & Glory The Graveyard Shift, Cubicle 7 – SILVER
    Author: Robert Buckey, Zak Dale-Clutterbuck

Best Game

  • Alice Is Missing, Renegade Game Studios – GOLD
    Author: Spenser Starke
  • Cortex Prime Game Handbook, Fandom, Inc.
    Author: Cam Banks
  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard – SILVER
    Authors: Grant Howitt, Christopher Taylor
  • Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook, Greater Than Games
    Authors: Christopher Badell, Cam Banks, Dave Chalker, Philippe-Antoine Ménard, Clark Valentine
  • Slayers, Gila RPGs
    Author: Spencer Campbell

Best Layout and Design

  • Cortex Prime Game Handbook, Fandom, Inc.
    Cam Banks
  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard – GOLD
    Minerva McJanda
  • Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook, Greater Than Games
    Jennifer Closson, SaRae Henderson, Sarah Kelly
  • The Spy Game, Black Cats Gaming
    Mark Whittington
  • The Stygian Library: Remastered, SoulMuppet Publishing – SILVER
    David N. Wilkie

Best Monster/Adversary

  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard – SILVER
    Authors: Grant Howitt, Christopher Taylor
  • My Dad’s Monster Manual, Introcaso Creative
    Author: James Introcaso
  • Planet Apocalypse for 5th edition DnD, Petersen Games
    Authors: David N. Ross, Ron Lundeen
  • The Maze, Axo stories
    Authors: M.A Bastarrachea Magnani, Jaime Reyes Mondragon, Alastor Guzman
  • Vaesen – Nordic Horror Roleplaying, Free League Publishing – GOLD
    Authors: Johan Egerkrans, Nils Hintze

Best Online Content

  • Crystal Heart #5 – True to Your Heart, Up to 4 Players
  • DNGNGEN, Stockholm Kartell & Ockult Örtmästare Games – GOLD
  • dScryb – Finely Crafted Boxed Text, dScryb – SILVER
  • Here Be Taverns, Sword & Source
  • Liber Ludorum, Liber Ludorum

Best Organized Play

  • A Rough Guide to Glamour, Jonstown Compendium – GOLD
    Authors: Chris Gidlow, Mike Hagen, Nick Brooke, Michael O’Brien, Jeff Richard, Greg Stafford
  • Citizens of the Lunar Empire , Jonstown Compendium
    Author: Chris Gidlow
  • Hand of Glory, Type 40 – SILVER
    Author: Allan Carey
  • My Immortal Loneliness, Jessica Marcrum
    Authors: Ally Sulentic, Jessica Marcrum
  • Shadows Under Ice, Jaspers Game Day
    Authors: Jasper’s Game Day, Ma’at Crook, Chris Maxwell

Best Podcast

  • Asians Represent! – GOLD
  • Party of One
  • Tales of the Voidfarer
  • The Sixth Ring, a Trophy podcast
  • The Letters Page – The Sentinel Comics Podcast – SILVER

Best Production Values

  • Adventurers Tarot: The Empress Deck, Weird Works LLC
  • ALIEN RPG Destroyer of Worlds, Free League Publishing – GOLD
  • Broken Compass: Adventure Journal, Two Little Mice – SILVER
  • Warhammer Age of Sigmar: Soulbound Rulebook Collector’s Edition, Cubicle 7
  • Weird Horror, Solarian Games

Best RPG Related Product

  • Adventurers Tarot: The Empress Deck, Weird Works LLC – SILVER
  • Book of Dice – Elvish Tales, Q Workshop
  • Into the Dungeon: A Choose Your Own Adventure, Andrews McMeel Universal
    Author: Hari Conner
  • Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Coloring Book, Greater Than Games
  • Worldbuilder’s Notebook, Swordfish Islands – GOLD
    Author: Jacob Hurst

Best Rules

  • Alice Is Missing, Renegade Game Studios – GOLD
    Author: Spenser Starke
  • Cortex Prime Game Handbook, Fandom, Inc. – SILVER
    Author: Cam Banks
  • Fiasco 2E, Bully Pulpit Games
    Authors: Jason Morningstar, Steve Segedy
  • Slayers, Gila RPGs
    Author: Spencer Campbell
  • The Spy Game, Black Cats Gaming
    Authors: Sam Webb, James Barry, Eric Campbell, Oz Mills, Virginia Page, Rob Wieland

Best Setting

  • Brancalonia – Spaghetti Fantasy Setting Book, Acheron Games – SILVER
    Authors: Mauro Longo, Andrea Macchi, Max Castellani, Mauro Longo, Andrea Macchi, Max Castellani, Edoardo Cremaschi, Giovanni De Feo, Luca Mazza, Mala Spina, Alessandro Savino, Jack Sensolini, Umberto Spaticchia
  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard – GOLD
    Authors: Grant Howitt, Christopher Taylor
  • The Maze, Axo stories
    Authors: M.A Bastarrachea Magnani, Jaime Reyes Mondragon, Alastor Guzman
  • The Stygian Library: Remastered, SoulMuppet Publishing
    Author: Emmy ‘Cavegirl’ Allen
  • Undying Sands, Games Omnivorous
    Authors: Adriana Oliveira & Andre Novoa

Best Supplement

  • Ancestry & Culture: An Alternative to Race in 5e, Arcanist Press – SILVER
    Author: Eugene Marshall
  • Arium: Create, Adept Icarus
    Authors: William L. Munn, Natasha Ence, Drew Gerken
  • MÖRK BORG CULT: Feretory, Free League Publishing – GOLD
    Authors: Pelle Nilsson, Johan Nohr
  • Wally DM’s Journal of Puzzles Encounters , Wally DM
    Author: Wally DM
  • Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Enemy Within Campaign – Volume 2: Death on the Reik Companion, Cubicle 7
    Authors: Graeme Davis, Dave Allen, Pádraig Murphy, Andy Law, Jim Bambra, Claus Thorn Ekström, Phil Gallagher, Ciarán O’Brien, Dániel Kovacs, Rachael Macken, Jonathan Oliver, Síne Quinn, Christopher Walz

Best Writing

  • Brancalonia – Spaghetti Fantasy Setting Book, Acheron Games – SILVER
    Authors: Mauro Longo, Andrea Macchi, Max Castellani
  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard – GOLD
    Authors: Grant Howitt, Christopher Taylor
  • Planet Apocalypse for 5th edition DnD, Petersen Games
    Authors: David N. Ross, Ron Lundeen
  • The Stygian Library: Remastered, SoulMuppet Publishing
    Author: Emmy ‘Cavegirl’ Allen
  • WyrdScouts, Wicked Clever
    Author: Robert Turk

Product of the Year

  • Adventurers Tarot: The Empress Deck, Weird Works LLC
  • Alice Is Missing, Renegade Game Studios – GOLD
  • Ancestry & Culture: An Alternative to Race in 5e, Arcanist Press
  • Arium: Create, Adept Icarus
  • Brancalonia – Spaghetti Fantasy Setting Book, Acheron Games – SILVER
  • Cortex Prime Game Handbook, Fandom, Inc.
  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard
  • Sentinel Comics: The Roleplaying Game Core Rulebook, Greater Than Games
  • Slayers, Gila RPGs
  • The Stygian Library: Remastered, SoulMuppet Publishing

Fan Favorite Publisher

  • Free League Publishing (FriaLigan)

Congrats to the 2020 ENnie Awards Winners

Fish Kill side ad
Ennies logo

The ENnie Awards are an annual fan-based celebration of excellence in tabletop roleplaying gaming. This year they took place virtually on July 31 in an online ceremony. The ENnies were created in 2001 as an annual award ceremony, hosted by the D&D/d20 system fan site, EN World in partnership with Eric Noah’s Unofficial D&D 3rd Edition News. 

Congratulations to all of the nominees and winners. You can find the full list of nominees below and those chosen are marked “Gold” and “Silver” to the left side.

Judges’ Spotlight Winners

  • Benjamin Adelman – Sleepaway – Author: Jay Dragon
  • Rachel Campbell – Glitter HeartsLeatherman Games – Author: Greg Leatherman
  • Christopher Gath – Refractions in Glasston, Chaosium Inc. – Authors: Taylor University PWR Press, Sam Guinsatao, Carson Jacobs, T.R. Knight, Joy Lemont, Elijah Oates, Rayce Patterson, Emily Pawlowski, J. Tucker White
  • Shauna Ratliff – Knarls Candy Compendium – Authors: Makenzie De Armas, Levi Phipps
  • James Surano – Hit the Streets, Defend the Block, Lost Highway Games – Author: Rich Rogers

Best Adventure

  • GOLD – A Pound of Flesh,  Tuesday Knight Games – Authors: Donn Stroud, Sean McCoy, Luke Gearing
  • Book of Seasons: Solstices, Jessica Marcrum Writes – Authors: A. Kelly Lane, Alicia Furness, Alison Huang, Ally Sulentic, Annamyriah de Jong, Cat Evans, Collette Quach, Jacky Leung, Jamie O’Duibhir, Jessica Marcrum, Jessica Ross, Jessica Washburn, Kristina Sisto Kindel, Lynne M. Meyer, Ma’At Crook, Miranda Mels, Nemo Bueno, Oliver Clegg, Samantha Lavender, TK Johnson
  • Killer Kobolds from Outer Space, Oliver Clegg – Author: Oliver Clegg
  • The Halls of Arden Vul Complete, Expeditious Retreat Press – Author: Richard Barton
  • SILVER – Trilemma Adventures Compendium Vol 1, Trilemma Adventures – Authors: Michael Prescott, Evey Lockhart, Kira Magrann, Michael Atlin, Sean Winslow, Skerples, Stephanie Bryant, Tim Groth

Best Aid/Accessory

Best Art, Cover

Best Art, Interior

Best Cartography

Best Electronic Book

  • BEOWULF: Hermit’s Sanctuary, Handiwork Games – Authors: Jon Hodgson, Jacob Rodgers
  • Killer Kobolds from Outer Space, Oliver Clegg – Author: Oliver Clegg
  • GOLD – New Tales of the Miskatonic Valley 2nd Ed., Stygian Fox – Authors: Tom Lynch, Keith “Doc” Herber, Kevin Ross, Christopher Smith Adair, Oscar Rios, Seth Skorkowsky
  • SILVER – Uncaged Vol III, Scribemind – Authors: Alison Huang, Andrew Engelbrite, Annamyriah de Jong, Anthony Beal, Ataberk Bozkurt, Charles Van Slambrouck, Chloe Mashiter, Collette Quach, D. Chaudron, D.W. Dagon, Dai-Wei Pobjie, David Markiwsky, Fenway Jones, Gwen Bassett, Jacky Leung, Jameson Hampton, Jennifer Peig, John Tetzlaff, Karren Loomer, Kathryn Kovalcik, Katie Cunningham, Kayla Cline, Lauren Neuburger, Liz Gist, Luciella Elisabeth Scarlett, Ma’at Crook, Megan Irving, Morgan Geiss, Paige Leitman, Paul Keiter, Ryan Servis, Sam Mannell, Samantha Darcy, Sammy Ward, Sandy Jacobs-Tolle, Satine Phoenix, Scriv The Bard (Alette Smith), Shannon Lewis, Wouter Florusse, Yubi
  • Wolves of Steadwick, Explorer’s Guild Publishing – Author: Richard Davis

Best Family Game / Product

Best Free Game / Product

Best Game

Best Layout and Design

Best Monster/Adversary

Best Online Content

Best Organized Play

Best Podcast

Best Production Values

Best RPG Related Product

Best Rules

Best Setting

Best Supplement

Best Writing

Product of the Year